Friday, January 20, 2012

Alfalfa



Scientific Name: Medicago sativa Leguminosae

Other names: Lucerne, Chilean Clover, Purple Medic, Father of All Foods,

Buffalo Grass, Buffalo Herb


Description:

Alfalfa is a perennial plant belonging to the pea family that is harvested
after having grown to approximately 3 feet.  It is bushy with blue-green
leaves, bluish-purple or yellowish flowers and seeds in sickle-shaped or
spiraled pods.  The roots of the Alfalfa can go down twenty to thirty feet
into the ground and this brings up the minerals that are not available on
the surface.


Parts Used: 
Alfalfa Stems, leaves as well as the sprouts from the seeds.


Medicinal properties and uses:

Alfalfa is a good source of protein and is rich in vitamins and minerals.
It contains chlorophyll, organic acids, saponins, isoflavins, sterols,
coumarins, alkaloid and minerals like Calcium, potassium, phosphorus,

Magnesum and zinc.  It is also rich in  vitamins A, B1, B6, B12, C, D, E,

K, niacin, biotin, folic acid and pantothenic acid.

It plays a vital role in strengthening the immune system and in the
maintenance of a healthy body.

The leaves contain phytoestrogens that could be beneficial in menopausal
and breast feeding women. Saponins can help lower blood cholesterol and
slows the progress of atherosclerosis


Alfalfa can be eaten as fresh raw sprouts (washed thoroughly, of course) or
can be taken in capsules or teas, infusion or as a herb sprinkled onto food.
This is a source of good iodine.



Alfalfa is known to cure or give relief to the ff:

kidney problems
fluid retention and swelling
Arthritis
auto-immune disorder
Prevent strokes
Whooping cough.
Reduce blood sugar levels (diabetes)
Cancer
Endometriosis


Alfalfa is also known as a natural treatment for hair loss.

Combined with equal amounts of carrot and lettuce, the combination of these

juices are helpful for the growth of hair.

Contraindications:

As with all herbal products, moderation is the key to avoiding adverse

reactions. Not to be taken during pregnancy and contraindicated in

autoimmune diseases.  Not to be taken when using blood thinning or

anticoagulant medication such as warfarin.


THOUGH THE CONTENT OF THIS BLOG HAD BEEN TRIED/TESTED AND HAD BEEN USED
AS FOLK/HERBAL MEDICINE IT IS STILL BEST TO CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR BEFORE
TRYING THIS. AVOID SELF-DIAGNOSIS AND SELF-MEDICATION.